In the Groove Slot car Forum
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 1 of 2      1   2   Next
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #1 
I created this thread hoping that the members of HOCWNN will embrace and use this site. I know a lot of the members don't use facebook and only use email and this imo makes communication somewhat difficult at times. I love racing in your club and hope at least some of you will find this a good source for your club.
Thank and enjoy.
Mark Emery.
0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #2 

HOCWNN Racers:

 

We had a perfect day of racing and great turnout for Ken’s race yesterday.  Many thanks to Ken for hosting an awesome race and also thanks to his wife Deb for preparing a big crock of tasty chili.  A perfect choice for lunch on a cold day!

 

I do have a follow-up question for all of those who raced yesterday.  What type of car did you run in the MARC/SS race?  The MARC (Spec Racer) rules car allow level 4 motor and traction magnets but restricts you to slip-on silicone rear tires.  Super Stock allows only stock ceramic magnets but does allow sponge silicone rear tires.  We had a lot of discussion in the rules meeting at the end of last year about what rule set we were going to follow for this year’s racing and decided to allow both types of car to run (as well as our old hard body Tyco and SG+ cars) till we could gather more data about who was using what in the races for this season.  I haven’t seen anybody run a hard body car this year so assume all of us are either using a Super Stock car or a MARC car.  Can you feed back to myself and Ken what kind of car you used in yesterday’s race?  I am hoping Ken can include this data in his race summary.  We can then use this info to decide if we want to make any changes to this class when we have our rules meeting at the end of this season.

 

I used a MARC car, Viper chassis.

 

Many thanks, Dan

0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #3 
I ran a BSRT SS car at race#7 with BSRT AST .434 rear tires viper independent ft end. Viper 6 ohm balanced and trued arm. #8 pick up shoe spring and viper low pro shoes. This class is all about magnets and arm shimming from my experience.
I race with the MISCAR club and they are at least a half second or more faster than me on most days. I placed second in this race.
0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #4 
My Super Stock car race #7 best lam was 5.773 with car on Ken's track

Attached Images
jpeg FB_IMG_1515348412586.jpg (57.56 KB, 3 views)

0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #5 

There seems to be some misunderstandings of our rules in this class let me try and clear them up. The only legal way to run a tyco is under the hopra Stupid Stock rules. A Super G-plus is not legal what so ever. The hard body fast class that was run in the spring of 17 was completely scrapped from the rule book. Next the C-4 cars ARE NOT SPEC STOCKS. Spec stock is a hopra class with slightly different rules than MARC. We run adjusted MARC rules allowing ANY gear ratios. Which is a good thing anytime you run set gear ratios in an inline class whoever sorts through 500 armatures wins.

Jim is correct you can run:

BSRT

# 290

# 284

G-Force C4 Motor Magnets

G-Force C4 Traction Magnets

BSRT G3/G3R, Viper V1

Slottech

# 81C

# 86C

G6 Motor Magnets

G65 Traction Magnets

Slottech Thundercat T3

Wizzard

 

Stock Storm Ceramic Grade Motor Magnets

Stock Storm Ceramic Grade Traction Magnets

Wizzard Storm

Viper Scale Racing

MAG-103-MTR

MAG-103-TRC

Pro 4 Motor Magnets

Pro 4 Traction Magnets

BSRT G3/G3R/G3RS, Viper V1

 

However if you take a Super G-Plus and convert it to a BSRT/Viper you have to buy magnets. Either ceramic traction magnets and run it it stupid stock or a complete set of C-4 magnets for MARC. Stock Super G-Plus traction magnets are not legal anywhere. Darrel Morris.

0
Dominect

Junior Member
Registered:
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #6 
Why do we run super stock with stock cars? And why is this such a big discussion?
0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #7 
Friday January 5th was a race prep day, like many others before it.  But deep within the bowels of Lanemaster's ancient-of-days 486 PC, a storm was brewing. 


The days before the Saturday race had progressed normally and a number of detail improvements had been made to the ten year old track; new drivers stations, new power supply, voltmeters in the timing gantry and a doubling of the available pit space.  All was well until 6:30 Friday evening when the 486 failed to boot up.  The screen prompt said that the CMOS battery had gone dead (after 25 or 30 years!)  Oh well, I knew its day would come so I went upstairs to bring down the backup PC, on which worked just fine last summer.  But the backup PC also failed to boot - things were looking bleak.  I called HOCWNN's all-things-electrical wizard, Kevin Marcy, to discuss the problem.  Kevin volunteered to bring a windows 98 laptop, and arrived early Saturday to perform some hands-on repair.  He was able to get the 486 Lanemaster machine to read the hard drive, which was a big improvement over running the DOS program off the 3.5" floppy drive.  He was also able to get the mouse operational.  So the race day began, with the race PC teetering on the brink of disaster.

Fifteen racers were on hand to race Gravity and Super Stock Plus on the big track, with an IROC to follow on the figure 8.   Here are the results from the first two classes:





Mark Emery and Mike Gerritts left before the IROC, and Jim's knees were talking to him so he sat out the IROC.  Two 6-driver mains were run with results as follow:




Home track advantage proved too much to overcome, and Ken Shepard walked away with the Nelson.




I was occupied throughout the day with babysitting the Lanemaster PC, and with lunch, so the race report won't cover any particular story lines - except this one.  This was Riley Smith's first time to race on the 32 turn, 128 foot lap length Somerset Hills Raceway.  He drove to a remarkable 5th place finish, and set a 5.889 lap record for the class.  We were all impressed!  This was also a chance to compare MARC and SS so if someone would like to combine the race results with the emails that have identified who-drove-what, that would be great!  (I drove an SS).


Thanks go to Dominec and Jim who stopped by earlier in the week to move plywood tables (for the track I'm building) out of the basement and into the garage.  They also helped set up the folding tables for the pits.  On race day Rob Selves brought along folding chairs and a few 2-liters, and Dan Nolley brought a backup table since at race time there were still racers who hadn't responded with a yea or a nay.  Dan Nolley also helped with the chili and with race directing.  But the biggest thanks go to Kevin, who breathed some life into the old PC and got it to last the day.  Nice work, Kevin!


I'm sorry about the lateness of the race report.  This race wore me out!


Club servant,

Ken

0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #8 
In case there are some inquiring minds who want to know, here is a breakdown of the car types that we ran in the “Super Stock Plus” class at Ken’s track. 

 

Racer

Laps

Car Type

Ken Shepard

103.14

SS

Mark Emery

99.86

SS

Dan Nolley

97.22

MARC

Mike Gerrits

93.05

SS

Riley Smith

93.04

MARC

Kevin Marcy

91.88

???

Paul Stahl

91.82

MARC

Scott Guilmet

91.45

SS

Jim Rumph

91.22

SS

Nelson Swanberg

89.82

SS

Trevor Machuga

86.02

???

DominecTaormina

85.88

MARC

Keith Allen

67.11

???

Rob Selves

55

MARC

Mike Lazzaro

12

???

 

 

Kevin did give me feedback on what he ran, but it sounded like he may have run a hybrid of SS and MARC hardware.  His reply was: “SG+ converted to Viper w/ Viper traction magnets (still had Tomy motor magnets).  Changed from 23T to 22T crown before the main” Perhaps someone who knows more about this can fill me in with what class this car belonged in.

 

The other question marks in the list were folks who didn’t respond to my question. 

 

It looks to me like MARC and SS were running pretty close to even on Ken’s track.  The top two finishers were SS, but one of these was Ken and he’s hard to beat on his own track.  I believe Riley ran a fastest lap of 5.889 with his MARC car.  Mark Emery and I were battling hard during our race for the 2nd overall spot with him driving a Super Stock and me with a MARC. 

 

Seems like we could leave the class rules as they are, allowing both types of car to run, as long as we can find a way to ensure the MARC cars are running the (legal) level 4 magnets.

 

Dan

0
Hungry

Junior Member
Registered:
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #9 
Really good looking cars were there too

Attached Images
jpeg 20180106_153506.jpg (2.15 MB, 4 views)
jpeg 20180106_140356.jpg (2.61 MB, 4 views)
jpeg 20180106_140404.jpg (2.57 MB, 2 views)

0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #10 
Yeah great looking cars. I love the car Scott ran in Gravity!
0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #11 
Our latest round of HOCWNN racing was held at Tony Mina’s house this past Saturday, Jan 20th.  Tony has 2 very fine tracks in his basement.  Both tracks are routered beauties that feature plenty of power and are super smooth.  We did have some issues with the dead-strip lap counter that required one of us to manually count the laps in blue lane on the track that hosted Super Stock +.  Scott Guilmet’s car was particularly susceptible to missing its laps in this lane and after much fruitless root cause work by several of the racers present, we finally threw in the towel and resorted to the manual method for counting blue lane laps.  This did result in some funky qualifier lap totals till we worked all the bugs out of the manual method of lap counting so the Super Stock + qualifier rankings are probably not correct.  The good news is that we were all on our A-game by the time the mains started so SS+ mains results should be spot-on.  As you can see by the smiling faces in the pictures below, none of us were too put out by the lap counter issues.  Jim Rumph seems to be particularly happy, but Doug and Trevor are trying not to get too close!

 

Super Stock +

Our Super Stock plus class allows both HOPRA Super Stock and MARC Spec Class cars to run together.  The formula is working well, however the more consistent magnet strength of the level 4 CM magnets allowed in MARC Spec Class seems to be pulling more racers into using that type of car rather than the Super Stocks with the inherent difficulty of obtaining a “good” set of ceramic magnets.  We didn’t get a full accounting of who was using what in last Saturday’s race, but a partial breakdown of car type recorded during the qualifiers seemed to indicate that most racers had opted for MARC Spec Stock cars.  Here are the qualifying results.  Keep in mind that the lap counter issue has polluted these results so they may not reflect actual qualifying order or lap totals.

1)      Doug Morris                       122.35

2)      Trevor Machuga               115.03

3)      Scott Guilmet                    113.17

4)      Tony Mina                           110.32

5)      Ken Shepard                      109.38

6)      Mark Zachow                     109.24

7)      Paul Stahl                            105.20

8)      Rom Selves                         104.35

9)      Dom Taormina                  104.27

10)   Dan Nolley                          103.30

11)   Tom Cormie                       95.17

We were able to get our manual lap counting method down to a science by the SS+ mains so the following lap totals should be solid.  Tony put on a clinic on how to drive a SS+ on his home track by taking the top spot.  Doug was a somewhat distant 2nd followed closely by Ken in 3rd.  Trevor’s motor gave out and he slowed to a stock T-Jet pace before pulling the car off the track.  Dom and Paul both continue to show marked improvement in their driving skills by taking 6th and 7th overall.  Great job guys!

1)      Tony Mina                           187.14

2)      Doug Morris                       178.32

3)      Ken Shepard                      177.24

4)      Scott Guilmet                    175.32

5)      Mark Zachow                     171.30

6)      Paul Stahl                            160.04

7)      Dom Taormina                  159.44

8)      Dan Nolley                          151.24

9)      Rob Selves                          150.31

10)   Tom Cormie                       145.02

11)   Trevor Machuga               98.00

 

Fray                      

The Fray race was run on Tony’s L-shaped Max Track (the IROC too) so it had none of the lap counting issues that we saw on the SS+ track.  We did have to contend with a somewhat finicky computer monitor that gave out during the middle of the IROC, but some quick work with pliers and tape got the power cord fixed up enough to get us through the remainder of the day.  The Fray qualifiers saw Dan take the top spot, followed very closely by Tony and Jim.  The narrow spread in lap totals among the top 7 racers showed that any of these guys could take the overall win in the mains.  Throw Mark Zachow into the possible column for an overall win too, as Mark usually runs well in this class and his poor qualifier showing was the result of a (very repairable) pickup shoe issue.

1)      Dan Nolley                          56.00

2)      Tony Mina                           55.52

3)      Jim Rumph                          55.17

4)      Ken Shepard                      54.50

5)      Rob Selves                          54.27

6)      Scott Guilmet                    54.25

7)      Trevor Machuga               54.10

8)      Doug Morris                       52.17

9)      Tom Cormie                       47.33

10)   Paul Stahl                            47.11

11)   Dom Taormina                  42.01

12)   Mark Zachow                     12.57

The mains saw Dan’s hopes for an overall win fade as the sound of a spun armature gear echoed through the basement.  Darn those 50 year old parts!  Tony took the overall with an impressive show of solid driving.  Jim continued his string of strong showings in this class by taking 2nd over Trevor in 3rd (from the B-Main).

1)      Tony Mina                           87.23

2)      Jim Rumph                          85.05

3)      Trevor Machuga               82.33

4)      Ken Shepard                      81.21

5)      Scott Guilmet                    79.51

6)      Mark Zachow                     78.34

7)      Tom Cormie                       76.07

8)      Doug Morris                       76.00

9)      Rob Selves                          71.31

10)   Don Taormina                    69.50

11)   Paul Stahl                            68.39

12)   Dan Nolley                          58.00

 

IROC

The IROC was also run on the L-track and used the Viper chassis with brass weights in place of the traction magnets.  The cars were a blast to drive on this layout!  All the cars ran well and were very close from lane to lane making for some great racing.  We ran the IROC in a big round robin to make up for time lost trying to fix the lap counter issues previously mentioned in the SS+ race.  Congrats to Doug for taking the overall with Ken taking 2nd and Dan rounding out the top 3.  Here are the full results:

1)      Doug Morris                       75.14

2)      Ken Shepard                      73.47

3)      Dan Nolley                          72.35

4)      Tony Mina                           71.41

5)      Jim Rumph                          71.13

6)      Scott Guilmet                    70.23

7)      Mark Zachow                     69.04

8)      Trevor Machuga               65.36

9)      Paul Stahl                            62.49

10)   Tom Cormie                       61.34

11)   Dom Taormina                  60.03

12)   Rob Selves                          55.19

 

Tony Mina took the Nelson trophy home for the 1st time with impressive 1,1,4 overall finishes in the 3 classes.  Many thanks to Tony for hosting a great race and also for a super lunch spread.  What a great way to spend a winter Saturday!

Hoping to see you all at the next race, hosted by Kevin Marcy up in Alma on Feb 3rd.  Kevin is another one of our guys lucky enough to own multiple slot car tracks making for easy access to a lane during practice and lots of extra fun during the race.  Long drive but always well worth it!

Attached Images
jpeg image006.jpg (35.08 KB, 3 views)
jpeg image002-2.jpg (48.55 KB, 3 views)
jpeg image004-2.jpg (43.10 KB, 3 views)

0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #12 
8Race #9 of the HOCWNN season was held on Feb. 3rd at my house in Alma with 15 racers in attendance (OK, 15-1/2 with Russ's grandkid).  Classes run were Fairgrounds T-Jet on the 4-lane Tomy track, Magna-Traction with NASCAR bodies on the MaxTrax, and a T-Jet IROC race on the Tomy track.

First up were the Fairgrounds qualifying heats.  Kevin got the TQ, followed by Dan and Jim.

Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : 1st Qualifier
Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : 2nd Qualifier

LAPS PER SEGMENT

LAPS PER SEGMENT SEGMENT Rob S. Mark Z. Trevor M Russ W.
SEGMENT Kevin M. Nelson S Dan N. Al B. 1 10 10 9 8
1 11 10 10 8 2 10 10 10 9
2 11 11 11 10 3 10 11 10 10
3 11 11 11 9 4 10 11 11 10
4 12 11 12 9 TOTAL 40.91 42.36 40.72 37.30
TOTAL 45.04 43.25 44.13 36.07

FASTEST LAP TIMES

FASTEST LAP TIMES LANE Rob S. Mark Z. Trevor M Russ W.
LANE Kevin M. Nelson S Dan N. Al B. Yellow 11.05 9.74 10.93 11.67
Yellow 9.96 10.63 10.04 11.24 Blue 10.73 10.88 10.40 11.51
Blue 10.25 10.78 10.03 11.05 White 10.92 10.39 11.26 11.19
White 10.09 10.77 10.56 11.46 Red 11.15 10.42 11.29 12.77
Red 10.22 11.16 10.70 11.69

Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : 3rd Qualifier
Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : 4th Qualifier

LAPS PER SEGMENT

LAPS PER SEGMENT SEGMENT Mike L. Scott G. Paul S. Tom C.
SEGMENT Jim R. Ken S. Doug M. Owen R. 1 10 10 10 9
1 11 10 10 7 2 11 11 11 9
2 11 10 11 7 3 11 11 9 10
3 11 11 11 8 4 11 10 10 10
4 11 10 11 8 TOTAL 43.60 42.87 40.25 38.07
TOTAL 44.10 41.58 43.31 30.57

FASTEST LAP TIMES

FASTEST LAP TIMES LANE Mike L. Scott G. Paul S. Tom C.
LANE Jim R. Ken S. Doug M. Owen R. Yellow 10.41 10.17 10.45 11.64
Yellow 10.28 10.51 10.06 14.48 Blue 10.23 10.41 10.45 11.25
Blue 9.92 10.02 10.02 11.90 White 10.21 10.12 10.40 11.28
White 10.03 10.68 10.35 13.75 Red 10.12 10.58 10.98 12.02
Red 10.39 10.99 10.33 15.01

Qualifying Results
1 Kevin M. 45.04
2 Dan N. 44.13
3 Jim R. 44.10
4 Mike L. 43.60
5 Doug M. 43.31
6 Nelson S 43.25
7 Scott G. 42.87
8 Mark Z. 42.36
9 Ken S. 41.58
10 Rob S. 40.91
11 Trevor M 40.72
12 Paul S. 40.25
13 Tom C. 38.07
14 Russ W. 37.30
15 Al B. 36.07
16 Owen R. 30.57

Next up were the Magna-Traction qualifiers.  Jim had the TQ run in this one, followed by Ken and Kevin.

Class: Magna-Traction Race: 1st Qualifier
Class: Magna-Traction Race: 2nd Qualifier

LAPS PER SEGMENT

LAPS PER SEGMENT SEGMENT Tom C. Jim R. Paul S. Scott G.
SEGMENT Kevin M. Doug M. Ken S. Mike L. 1 14 19 16 17
1 18 17 18 15 2 15 19 18 18
2 19 17 18 18 3 15 19 17 18
3 19 18 19 3 4 14 20 16 18
4 18 17 20 19 TOTAL 58.60 77.15 67.82 71.00
TOTAL 74.84 69.79 75.72 55.70

FASTEST LAP TIMES

FASTEST LAP TIMES LANE Tom C. Jim R. Paul S. Scott G.
LANE Kevin M. Doug M. Ken S. Mike L. Yellow 6.90 5.85 6.51 6.05
Yellow 5.98 5.94 5.84 5.92 Blue 6.85 5.63 6.53 6.01
Blue 6.03 6.03 5.66 5.89 White 6.91 5.53 6.43 5.95
White 5.97 5.93 5.70 5.77 Red 7.02 5.81 6.47 6.05
Red 6.02 6.08 5.96 6.22
Class: Magna-Traction Race: 3rd Qualifier
Class: Magna-Traction Race: 4th Qualifier

LAPS PER SEGMENT

LAPS PER SEGMENT SEGMENT Al B. Mark Z. Rob S. Trevor M
SEGMENT Russ W. Nelson S Dan N. M.T. Lan 1 13 17 13 17
1 12 15 18 0 2 16 18 9 19
2 15 18 17 0 3 13 17 12 15
3 12 17 18 0 4 13 18 14 19
4 9 17 15 0 TOTAL 55.49 70.65 48.76 70.22
TOTAL 48.45 67.20 68.97 0.00



FASTEST LAP TIMES

FASTEST LAP TIMES LANE Al B. Mark Z. Rob S. Trevor M
LANE Russ W. Nelson S Dan N. M.T. Lan Yellow 6.68 6.22 7.81 5.83
Yellow 6.83 6.50 6.43 99.99 Blue 7.03 6.15 7.37 6.18
Blue 7.08 6.52 6.41 99.99 White 7.17 5.97 7.13 5.90
White 6.61 6.26 6.09 99.99 Red 6.97 6.62 8.00 5.95
Red 7.65 6.52 6.45 99.99

Qualifying Results


1 Jim R. 77.15
2 Ken S. 75.72
3 Kevin M. 74.84
4 Scott G. 71.00
5 Mark Z. 70.65
6 Trevor M 70.22
7 Doug M. 69.79
8 Dan N. 68.97
9 Paul S. 67.82
10 Nelson S 67.20
11 Tom C. 58.60
12 Mike L. 55.70
13 Al B. 55.49
14 Rob S. 48.76
15 Russ W. 48.45

With the large number of racers, we decided to save the IROC race for the end, and run the Fairgrounds and M-T mains first.  Russ won the D main, with Trevor winning the C and Doug winning the B by about 5".  The A main had a very close finish, with Mike taking the win 3 and drivers on the lead lap.

Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race: D Main
Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race: C Main

LAPS PER SEGMENT

LAPS PER SEGMENT SEGMENT Owen R. Russ W. Tom C. Al B.
SEGMENT Ken S. Paul S. Trevor M Rob S. 1 12 13 14 12
1 15 16 15 15 2 11 15 14 15
2 17 15 16 16 3 10 14 14 13
3 16 14 17 16 4 8 14 13 13
4 16 17 17 17 TOTAL 41.16 56.88 55.91 53.92
TOTAL 64.26 62.17 65.95 64.27

FASTEST LAP TIMES

FASTEST LAP TIMES LANE Owen R. Russ W. Tom C. Al B.
LANE Ken S. Paul S. Trevor M Rob S. Yellow 12.86 11.11 11.68 11.24
Yellow 10.27 10.57 10.04 10.47 Blue 12.60 11.85 11.55 11.08
Blue 10.23 10.34 10.01 10.39 White 12.31 10.92 11.82 11.29
White 10.56 10.59 10.30 10.44 Red 17.50 11.10 12.37 12.04
Red 10.68 10.93 10.54 10.75

Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race: B Main
Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race: A Main





LAPS PER SEGMENT

LAPS PER SEGMENT SEGMENT Nelson S Mark Z. Doug M. Scott G.
SEGMENT Kevin M. Mike L. Jim R. Dan N. 1 15 16 16 15
1 17 16 16 16 2 16 17 16 16
2 17 17 16 17 3 16 16 17 18
3 16 16 16 17 4 16 17 17 16
4 17 18 16 17 TOTAL 63.27 66.14 66.16 65.24
TOTAL 67.66 67.75 64.45 67.32











FASTEST LAP TIMES

FASTEST LAP TIMES LANE Nelson S Mark Z. Doug M. Scott G.
LANE Kevin M. Mike L. Jim R. Dan N. Yellow 10.93 9.89 9.83 10.44
Yellow 9.83 9.85 10.08 10.06 Blue 10.48 9.94 10.08 9.84
Blue 9.88 10.22 9.94 10.05 White 11.07 10.08 10.30 10.15
White 10.03 10.16 10.31 10.03 Red 11.01 10.35 10.31 10.80
Red 10.40 10.28 10.51 10.62
Overall Results

1 Mike L. 67.75
2 Kevin M. 67.66
3 Dan N. 67.32
4 Doug M. 66.16
5 Mark Z. 66.14
6 Trevor M. 65.95
7 Scott G. 65.24

Attached Images
jpeg 101_8907.jpg (313.14 KB, 1 views)
jpeg 101_8906.jpg (252.54 KB, 2 views)
jpeg 101_8908.jpg (299.02 KB, 2 views)
jpeg 101_8909.jpg (309.30 KB, 2 views)

0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #13 
Race #11 of the HOCWNN season was held on Mar. 3rd at Mike Lazzaro's with 12 racers in attendance.  Classes run were Fairgrounds T-Jet,  Magna-Traction with truck bodies, and the LifeLike/Tyco class.

First up were the Fairgrounds T-jets.  Jim won the first qualifier, with Mark Z. taking the 2nd, and Trevor winning the 3rd and getting the Top Qualifier spot.

Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : 1st Qualifier Pos. Driver Laps

1 Jim R. 46.54

2 Dominec T. 46.51

3 Darrel M. 46.22

4 Kevin M. 45.52






Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : 2nd Qualifier Pos. Driver Laps

1 Mark Z. 48.09

2 Nelson S. 45.35

3 Scott G. 43.36

4 Al B. 37.26






Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : 3rd Qualifier Pos. Driver Laps

1 Trevor M. 48.15

2 Mike L. 47.56

3 Doug M. 46.53

4 Ken S. 43.58






Qualifying Results
Pos. Driver Laps

1 Trevor M. 48.15

2 Mark Z. 48.09

3 Mike L. 47.56

4 Jim R. 46.54

5 Doug M. 46.53

6 Dominec T. 46.51

7 Darrel M. 46.22

8 Kevin M. 45.52

9 Nelson S. 45.35

10 Ken S. 43.58

11 Scott G. 43.36

12 Al B. 37.26

Next we ran the Magna-Tractions with truck bodies, after a "spirited" discussion of the M-T body rules regarding Jim's low-rider pickup.  The group picture shows Referee Ken throwing the penalty flag for "illegal use of Dremel":




Kevin won the first heat, with Ken taking the second one and Doug winning #3 and getting TQ.

Class: Magna-Traction Race: 1st Qualifier Pos. Driver Laps

1 Kevin M. 61.12

2 Jim R. 60.35

3 Mike L. 59.12

4 Al B. 50.35






Class: Magna-Traction Race: 2nd Qualifier Pos. Driver Laps

1 Ken S. 65.18

2 Nelson S 57.44

3 Dominec T. 56.22

4 Scott G. 53.43






Class: Magna-Traction Race: 3rd Qualifier Pos. Driver Laps

1 Doug M. 66.10

2 Trevor M. 64.34

3 Mark Z. 62.30

4 Darrel M. 57.14






Qualifying Results

Pos. Driver Laps

1 Doug M. 66.10

2 Ken S. 65.18

3 Trevor M. 64.34

4 Mark Z. 62.30

5 Kevin M. 61.12

6 Jim R. 60.35

7 Mike L. 59.12

8 Nelson S 57.44

9 Darrel M. 57.14

10 Dominec T. 56.22

11 Scott G. 53.43

12 Al B. 50.35


The final heats of the day were the LifeLike/Tyco class with GT bodies.  Kevin won the first heat, with Mike winning the 2nd and Nelson taking the 3rd.  Nelson was quite surprised to learn that he also got the TQ spot with a great handling car.

Class: LifeLike/Tyco Race: 1st Qualifier Pos. Driver Laps

1 Kevin M. 92.44

2 Trevor M. 86.06

3 Scott G. 84.11

4 Al B. 78.52






Class: LifeLike/Tyco Race: 2nd Qualifier Pos. Driver Laps

1 Mike L. 92.29

2 Ken S. 91.32

3 Dominec T. 78.43

4 Darrel M. 78.09






Class: LifeLike/Tyco Race: 3rd Qualifier Pos. Driver Laps

1 Nelson S 93.16

2 Jim R. 92.51

3 Mark Z. 86.06

4 Doug M. 84.51






Qualifying Results
Pos. Driver Laps Car Type
1 Nelson S 93.16 LifeLike
2 Jim R. 92.51 LifeLike
3 Kevin M. 92.44 LifeLike
4 Mike L. 92.29 Tyco
5 Ken S. 91.32 LifeLike
6 Trevor M. 86.06 LifeLike
7 Mark Z. 86.06 LifeLike
8 Doug M. 84.51 LifeLike
9 Scott G. 84.11 Tyco

10 Al B. 78.52 LifeLike
11 Dominec T. 78.43 LifeLike
12 Darrel M. 78.09 Tyco


Dropping the speed down a bit (OK, a LOT!) we switched back to the Fairgrounds class for the mains.  With 12 racers, all mains had 4 drivers with no bump-ups.  Nelson won the C main, with Dominec taking the B and Jim winning the A.  Dominec's run in the B was good enough for 2nd overall.

Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : C Main Pos. Driver Laps

1 Nelson S. 67.40

2 Ken S. 65.51

3 Scott G. 64.55

4 Al B. 58.49






Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : B Main Pos. Driver Laps

1 Dominec T. 72.34

2 Darrel M. 71.27

3 Doug M. 71.00

4 Kevin M. 69.17






Class: Fairgrounds T-Jet Race : A Main Pos. Driver Laps

1 Jim R. 73.20

2 Trevor M. 71.41

3 Mark Z. 70.10

4 Mike L. 69.30






Overall Results

Pos. Driver Laps

1 Jim R. 73.20

2 Dominec T. 72.34

3 Trevor M. 71.41

4 Darrel M. 71.27

5 Doug M. 71.00

6 Mark Z. 70.10

7 Mike L. 69.30

8 Kevin M. 69.17

9 Nelson S. 67.40

10 Ken S. 65.51

11 Scott G. 64.55

12 Al B. 58.49




Next in line were the Magna-Traction cars, er, I mean trucks.  Darrel Won the C main, with race host Mike taking the B and Ken winning the A (which has become "business as usual" for Ken in the MT class).  Mike's B main run was good enough for 2nd overall.

Class: Magna-Traction Race: C Main Pos. Driver Laps

1 Darrel M. 91.53

2 Scott G. 87.32

3 Dominec T. 82.55

4 Al B. 82.17






Class: Magna-Traction Race: B Main Pos. Driver Laps

1 Mike L. 96.00

2 Kevin M. 93.17

3 Jim R. 93.07

4 Nelson S 87.57






Class: Magna-Traction Race: C Main Pos. Driver Laps

1 Ken S. 96.11

2 Trevor M. 95.54

3 Doug M. 95.15

4 Mark Z. 91.37






Overall Results

Pos. Driver Laps

1 Ken S. 96.11

2 Mike L. 96.00

3 Trevor M. 95.54

4 Doug M. 95.15

5 Kevin M. 93.17

6 Jim R. 93.07

7 Darrel M. 91.53

8 Mark Z. 91.37

9 Nelson S 87.57

10 Scott G. 87.32

11 Dominec T. 82.55

12 Al B. 82.17



Trevor's truck clearly needs a paint job.  Maybe Rob can help him out.

The final races of the day were the LifeLike/Tyco mains.  Darrel won the C main, with Ken taking the B and Mike winning the A with a Tyco.  I've looked through my club records and can find only one other time that a Tyco has won the A main.  Can you guess the who & where? (It was Mike on his track.)  The battle for 2nd place overall had 4 drivers at 140 laps.  We may have to go to 3 decimal places on our section numbers!

Class: LifeLike/Tyco Race: C Main Pos. Driver Laps

1 Darrel M. 133.54

2 Dominec T. 125.22

3 Al B. 113.11

4 Scott G. 64.00






Class: LifeLike/Tyco Race: B Main Pos. Driver Laps

1 Doug M. 140.2

2 Ken S. 138.09

3 Mark Z. 129.12

4 Trevor M. 127.21






Class: LifeLike/Tyco Race: A Main Pos. Driver Laps

1 Mike L. 145.2

2 Kevin M. 140.33

3 Nelson S 140.32

4 Jim R. 140.18






Overall Results
Pos. Driver Laps Car Type
1 Mike L. 145.2 Tyco
2 Kevin M. 140.33 LifeLike
3 Nelson S 140.32 LifeLike
4 Doug M. 140.2 LifeLike
5 Jim R. 140.18 LifeLike
6 Ken S. 138.09 LifeLike
7 Darrel M. 133.54 Tyco
8 Mark Z. 129.12 LifeLike
9 Trevor M. 127.21 LifeLike
10 Dominec T. 125.22 LifeLike
11 Al B. 113.11 LifeLike
12 Scott G. 64 (dnf) Tyco





Strong runs in the Magna-Traction and LL/Tyco class gave Mike the win in "The Nelson".
The Nelson Award
Rank Name Fairgrounds Magn-Traction LifeLike/Tyco Total 1 Mike L. 7 2 1 10 2 Jim R. 1 6 5 12 3 Doug M. 5 4 4 13 4 Trevor M. 3 3 9 15 5 Kevin M. 8 5 2 15 6 Ken S. 10 1 6 17 7 Darrel M. 4 7 7 18 8 Nelson S. 9 9 3 21 9 Mark Z. 6 8 8 22 10 Dominec T. 2 11 10 23 11 Scott G. 11 10 12 33 12 Al B. 12 12 11 35
Our next race is scheduled for March 17th at Mark Emery's house, somewhere in the general vicinity of Grand Rapids.  And fear not! Referee Ken will be there with his Rule Book!












Attached Images
jpeg Fairgrounds - A main2.jpg (118.24 KB, 4 views)
jpeg Group2.jpg (121.45 KB, 4 views)
jpeg Ken - Referee2.jpg (89.79 KB, 4 views)
jpeg MT Truck - MT main2.jpg (150.37 KB, 3 views)
jpeg Life Like - A main2.jpg (132.74 KB, 2 views)

0
expressemery

Avatar / Picture

Administrator
Registered:
Posts: 143
Reply with quote  #14 

Mark Emery was host for the latest round of HOCWNN racing this past Saturday, March 17th at his Scorpion Speedway.  This was the 1st year for Mark’s 6 lane Scorpion on the HOCWNN schedule and what a great addition it is!  The Scorpion layout is fast and smooth, the racing venue was very comfortable, and Mark and his wife were super hosts.  We had an excellent turnout for this race with 20 slot car heads ready to do battle.  In addition to the HOCWNN regulars, we had several new folks from the west side of the state who normally race with Mark in the MISCAR series.  It was awesome to have these new guys racing with us and I am hopeful we will see more of them at our upcoming events.

 


Fray
The ever-popular Fray class led us off.  These cars continue to gain popularity nationally as they are fun to drive and hop-up parts are readily available.  The bodies don’t look anything like a “real” car as Fray rules don’t allow Lexan, but do allow unique body shapes that radically lower the T-Jet center of gravity.  Super low tires, trick brass front ends, and the mild magnetic pull provided by the T-Jet style magnets make for some great handling cars.

 

Doug took the TQ spot with a very well prepared car followed closely by John and Nelson.  Doug is the Gravity class master, but knows a thing or two about getting maximum performance out of any pancake motor car.  John is also one of the “old” guys that have been racing pancakes since back in the day and knows how to make these cars fly.  Nelson, while also one of the “old” guys with great driving skill, benefited from an excellent loaner car provided by Team Rumph.  Following are the full qualifying results showing how the rest of us stacked up.
1. Doug Morris                       93.18
2. John Babcock                     92.53
3. Nelson Swanberg            92.52
4. Mark Emery                       92.23
5. Darrel Morris                     91.32
6. Jim Rumph                          90.39
7. Dan Nolley                          89.19
8. Jim W.                                   88.19
9. Trevor Machuga               86.53
10. Ken Shepard                      85.41
11. Kevin Marcy                       85.18
12. Brody                                    84.13
13. Paul Stahl                            83.23
14. Keith                                     80.32
15. Mark Zachow                     80.23
16. Rob Selves                          78.19
17. Dave Manley                     76.53
18. Mike Gerrits                       76.05
19. Al Bodrie                              74.02
20. Russ Weaver                      59.33
In the Fray mains we organized the racers into A,B,C, and D races, with 2 move ups from D to C, and 2 more move-ups from C to B.  With 6 lanes and 3 minutes per lane, this gave several drivers significant extra track time, but resulted in some sore feet and trigger fingers.  Mark and Rob were beneficiaries of this move up scheme by scoring both of the move ups from the C and D mains.  Congrats to both guys for some excellent driving!  Darrel looked like he was going to run away with the race in the A-Main and take the overall win before an unfortunate de-slot in the last heat caused significant damage to his car.  We all felt bad for Darrel, but I do admit that his melt-down was kinda fun to watch!  Nelson ended up benefitting from Darrel’s misfortune by taking the overall win in his loaner car, while the other Morris took 2nd place.  Darrel hung on to a crippled car to round out the top 3.  Here are the full results.
1. Nelson Swanberg            140.50
2. Doug Morris                       139.33
3. Darrel Morris                     139.16
4. Mark Emery                       138.01
5. John Babcock                     137.33
6. Jim W.                                   136.22
7. Ken Shepard                      135.01
8. Dan Nolley                          134.04
9. Jim Rumph                          133.34
10. Trevor Machuga               132.02
11. Rob Selves                          130.23
12. Mark Zachow                     130.03
13. Brody                                    126.12
14. Kevin Marcy                       126.00
15. Paul Stahl                            125.17
16. Keith                                     118.33
17. Dave Manley                     115.16
18. Al Bodrie                              111.34
19. Mike Gerrits                       109.15
20. Russ Weaver                      105.51

MagnaTraction NASCAR
Next up was the ever popular MagnaT class.  Ken Shepard has been the master of this class all season long, having only been beaten only once so far.  Would Ken continue his domination at Scorpion Speedway?  Let’s find out!

 

Well, no surprise here.  Ken continued his domination in this class by taking the top qualifier spot by a healthy margin.  There is no doubt that Ken knows how to tune and drive a MagnaTraction like no one else!  Mark Zachow was runner up with Mark Emery rounding out the top 3.  Here are the rest of us:
1. Ken Shepard                      109.57
2. Mark Zachow                     106.26
3. Mark Emery                       103.60
4. Trevor Machuga               103.16
5. Doug Morris                       102.31
6. Jim Rumph                            99.26
7. Nelson Swanberg              97.14
8. Jim W.                                     95.40
9. Dan Nolley                            95.19
10. John Babcock                       92.59
11. Kevin Marcy                         92.52
12. Darrel Morris                       90.29
13. Paul Stahl                              85.58
14. Al Bodrie                                83.38
15. Keith                                       83.32
16. Brody                                      83.19
17. Mike Gerrits                         81.12
18. Rob Selves                            78.39
19. Dave Manley                       72.30
20. Russ Weaver                        62.53
The MagnaT mains featured some great racing and a new overall winner.  Brody and Mike earned the move ups from the D-Main to the C.  Then Kevin and Darrel got the move ups from The C-Main to the B.  In the B-Main Darrel had more car problems when his MagnaT came to a stop then did a full melt-down.  Darrel has had a lot of luck at Scorpion Speedway - - all bad!  The A-Main featured an epic battle between Trevor (the kid) Machuga and Ken (the old man) Shepard for the overall win, with Trevor coming out on top.  Congrats to Trevor for a hard fought win!  Shown below is a picture of Darrel’s melted MagnaT chassis after the race.  Wait, isn’t that a mean green armature in there?  I don’t claim to be a MagnaT expert, but that doesn’t look legal to me!
1. Trevor Machuga               166.21
2. Ken Shepard                      164.13
3. Doug Morris                       158.50
4. Mark Zachow                     157.14
5. Kevin Marcy                       152.11
6. Jim Rumph                          151.62
7. Dan Nolley                          150.22
8. Mark Emery                       148.23
9. Jim W.                                   145.43
10. Nelson Swanberg            145.19
11. John Babcock                     139.14
12. Mike Gerrits                       136.53
13. Al Bodrie                              135.52
14. Paul Stahl                            133.33
15. Brody                                    129.42
16. Keith                                     127.38
17. Russ Weaver                      125.16
18. Rob Selves                          118.16
19. Dave Manley                       88.33
20. Darrel Morris                       DNF

  


IROC
A few of the guys decided to skip the IROC and start the long drive home as the day was getting late.  Mark was graciously willing to allow us to stay well past our normal wrap up time to run the IROC, so we decided to run a big round robin to speed things along a bit.  I was glad I made the decision to stay as the final race of the day featured some beautiful BSRT Pro Jets.  The cars were a blast to drive and the bodies were painted and decaled to perfection.  The cars really got a work out with such a large crew of racers all pushing them to the limit and trying (but often failing) to keep it in the slot.  Lots of crashing and smashing throughout the round robin racing format resulted in some body and chassis damage that is (I hope) easily repairable.  The good news was that the cars kept right on running through the chaos and Darrel actually managed to end the day driving a fully functioning slot car!
 
 

Nelson showed us all how to drive these beauties by taking the overall win .  You might say his driving was “As smooth as the reverends pajamas”!  Doug and Darrel were just a breath behind to take the #2 and #3 spots on the podium.  Great fun and great racing by all involved. 
1. Nelson Swanberg            130.39
2. Doug Morris                       130.14
3. Darrel Morris                     130.00
4. Trevor Machuga               129.31
5. Jim Rumph                          129.22
6. Ken Shepard                      125.48
7. Brody                                    125.01
8. Mark Emery                       122.04
9. Mark Zachow                     120.90
10. John Babcock                     120.53
11. Rob Selves                          120.38
12. Dan Nolley                          119.51
13. Paul Stahl                            116.52
14. Keith                                     114.13
15. Mike Gerrits                       106.01

Doug Morris earned the coveted “Nelson Award” due to his impressive 2,3,2 finishes.  I was a bit bleary eyed and anxious to get on the road so I mistakenly awarded the “Nelson Award” to Nelson.  My apologies to Doug as I guess I just couldn’t think past Nelson’s impressive wins in the Fray and IROC to see that Doug’s more consistent high finishes actually earned him the award.  Nelson will need to refund all the prize money and product endorsements associated with this prestigious award.   Fame is so fleeting!

My thanks to Mark Emery and his wife for hosting a super event.  We all had a blast!

I hope to see you all at the next race, hosted by Darrel Morris at Larry’s RC on March 31st.  Don’t miss it!

Attached Images
jpeg Petty43, Pearson21, Baker11.jpg (3.95 MB, 2 views)
jpeg MT - A Main.jpg (4.27 MB, 2 views)
jpeg IROC.jpg (4.00 MB, 2 views)
jpeg Group Picture.jpg (3.95 MB, 2 views)
jpeg Fray A main - cars.jpg (3.95 MB, 2 views)
jpeg 20180317_145537.jpg (4.74 MB, 3 views)
jpeg 20180317_112734.jpg (4.52 MB, 3 views)
jpeg 20180317_092618.jpg (3.74 MB, 3 views)
jpeg 20180317_092614.jpg (3.56 MB, 3 views)

0
blueking55

Junior Member
Registered:
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #15 
Had a GREAT time at Mark's race on March 17 2018. Wondering where did Jim W. finish in the IROC race ???
0
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.